Paver Patio Cost in Pittsburgh: 2026 Price Calculator

The following is a patio price estimator based on normal conditions and material selections. Prices may vary based on your specific situation and location.
Back to Blog Main

Example: a 100 sq ft paver patio with easy machinery access is about $3,500 installed, which is our minimum price. The calculator shows a project range of about $3,150 to $3,850 for those inputs. Enter your own square footage and access below.
Last updated October 2026. Prices come from Q&A Landscaping's own installed Pittsburgh jobs.

Enter your Square Footage (length x width)

(Press enter if it does not recalculate)

Machinery Access

Q&A weighs this heavily in the price because of Pittsburgh's common hills and unruly terrain. If you're just looking for a ballpark, select Easy.

Standard access for a full size skid steer (bobcat).

Distance, slope, or obstacles make it a little tougher to get to the area.

Overly restricted or narrow access to backyard. Only room for smaller machines.

Percentage-based add-ons:

Optional Add-ons:

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Paver Patio Prices in Pittsburgh, 2026

Last updated October 2026. These are Q&A Landscaping's installed prices for paver patios in the Pittsburgh area. The calculator above gives a quick ballpark from square footage and machinery access. The three patio packages below are fixed prices for a defined scope, and Quinten walks the property and confirms everything before anything is signed.

Patio packages, installed
PackageSizeApproximate footprintInstalled pricePer square foot
Medium300 sq ftabout 17 by 17 ft$11,000about $37
Large500 sq ftabout 20 by 25 ft$17,500$35
Extra Large700 sq ftabout 20 by 35 ft$24,000about $34

Every package includes

Add-ons

Add-onWhat it isPrice
Wood-burning firepit48 inch round Oberfields firepit with steel ring, built into the patio$2,000
Gas firepitBuilt-in with gas burner and pan; assumes an existing gas line can be reached$9,000
4 ft stepSingle finished step from the patio to a door, deck, or grade change$750
12 ft sitting wallCapped freestanding wall along the patio edge$2,500
3 Green Giant arborvitae5 ft tall at planting, installed and mulched$1,100

Good to know

Package pricing assumes a reasonably flat, workable yard that equipment can reach. It does not include demolition of an existing concrete or paver patio, retaining walls or significant fill to level a sloped yard, drainage work, gas or electrical lines, permits, railings, or topsoil and seed repair of the lawn around the new patio. Sites with no machine access may be priced differently. Q&A walks the property and confirms everything before anything is signed.

More about our patio work is on the Patio Installation page, and the paver patio cost page compares the three packages.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a paver patio cost in Pittsburgh?

+
Q&A Landscaping's patio packages are $11,000 for a 300 square foot patio, $17,500 for 500 square feet, and $24,000 for 700 square feet, all installed. The calculator above gives a ballpark for other sizes based on square footage and machinery access. We provide a detailed estimate at no charge.

What is included in the package price?

+
Every package includes on-site layout and design of the patio shape, full excavation, a compacted stone base built to spec, haul-away of all excavated soil and debris, grading to drain away from the house, Oberfields Ozark 3-size pavers in your color choice, a darker border paver around the perimeter, polymeric sand in all joints, and applicable edges concreted in.

What is not included in the package price?

+
Package pricing does not include demolition of an existing concrete or paver patio, retaining walls or significant fill to level a sloped yard, drainage work, gas or electrical lines, permits, railings, or topsoil and seed repair of the lawn around the new patio. Sites with no machine access may be priced differently.

What do patio add-ons cost?

+
A wood-burning firepit is $2,000 and a gas firepit is $9,000 (it assumes an existing gas line can be reached). A 4 ft step is $750, a 12 ft sitting wall is $2,500, and three Green Giant arborvitae, 5 ft tall at planting, installed and mulched, are $1,100.

What is the difference between a paver patio and a concrete patio?

+
Paver patios use individual interlocking blocks that can be replaced individually if damaged, offer a wide range of colors and patterns, and tend to handle Pittsburgh's freeze-thaw cycles better than poured concrete. Concrete patios, including exposed aggregate and stamped concrete, are typically more affordable and have fewer joints. Q&A installs both.

How long does patio installation take?

+
Most patio installations in Pittsburgh take two to five days. Smaller patios with straightforward layouts can be done in one to two days, while larger outdoor living spaces with fire features, walls, and steps may take one to two weeks. Weather and material availability can also affect timing, and we give you a clear schedule before work begins.

Can you build a patio on a sloped yard?

+
Yes. Sloped yards are common in the South Hills, and we regularly combine patios with retaining walls, grading, and step systems on hillside lots. Retaining walls and significant fill to level a sloped yard are not part of the package price and are quoted separately.

Does a patio need a permit?

+
Permit requirements vary by municipality across the South Hills. Some townships require permits for patios over a certain size or when combined with structures like walls or pergolas. We are familiar with local requirements in Bethel Park, Peters Township, Upper St. Clair, Mt. Lebanon, and surrounding areas, and we advise you during your estimate. Permits are not included in the package price.

How do you prepare the base on Pittsburgh's clay soil?

+
Clay soil does not drain well, so base prep matters even more here. We excavate below grade, install a compacted stone base, and use edge restraints to keep pavers from shifting. Skipping or shortcutting the base is the main reason patios settle or heave later.

How does a paver patio hold up through Pittsburgh winters?

+
Pittsburgh sees repeated freeze-thaw cycles each winter, and a properly built paver patio is designed to handle that movement. Individual pavers can shift slightly with the ground without cracking the way a single poured slab can, and a compacted base and polymeric sand joints keep everything locked together.
☎Call Q&A ✉Text Us